Updated:
[…] The defendant filed a pre-trial motion to suppress, arguing that he had two working brake lights and that the stop was unconstitutional. The defendant relied on the officer’s own testimony that, while the left brake light was out, the vehicle was equipped with a center brake light. The trial court found the defendant’s position persuasive and granted the motion. The prosecution appealed.

On appeal, the prosecution argued that the center-mounted brake light did not satisfy the statutory requirements, and that the stop was legal. The prosecution cited New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 375(2)(a)(3), which requires vehicles to have “at least two lighted lamps on the rear, one on each side, which lamps shall display a red light visible from the rear for a distance of at least one thousand feet.” The appellate court agreed, reversing the trial court’s decision to grant the defendant’s motion.